CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 L88416

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
145-47 155th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of coated steel bands from Germany.

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated October 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Breur Verpacken GmbH.

The products to be imported are cold-rolled steel bands. These bands will either be coated with copper or electrolytically coated with zinc. They are imported in coil form, in this case, packaged on a plastic cassette. These bands measure 3 mm in width, with thicknesses of either .40 mm or .35 mm. These bands will be used on a full-automatic packaging machine in the produce industry. A sample or each type band has been submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the copper coated bands will be 7212.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the bands which are electrolytically coated with zinc will be 7212.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, electrolytically plated or coated with zinc. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division